Cricket Centenary badge
Bere Regis Cricket Club
Cricket Centenary badge

Cricket Awards 2013

Saturday 1st XI Player of The Year - Dave Griffiths; 

Saturday 2nd XI Player of The Year - Mark Woolley; 

Sunday XI Player of The Year - Nick Cheeseman; 

Saturday Selectors Player of The Year - Pete Macklin; 

Sunday Selectors Player of he Year - Dean Rogerson; 

Mid Week XI Player of The Year Peter (Sir) Russell; 

Social Player of The Year - Jacob Kennard; 

Young Players Player of The Year (joint) - Jacob Lamber & Luke Thomas; 

Doug Curtis Shield - AD Moore; 

Cricket Club Chairman of The Year (again!) Mr Herbie Swann!

BRCC Under 11's

BRCC under11's win thrilling semi final against Beaminster.  A very good all round display.

They are now through to the final  versus Martinstown away.

Cheers for Bere after Evening League title won

http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk/sport/10596983.Cheers_for_Bere_after_Evening_League_title_won/

Wednesday 7th August 2013

BERE Regis blasted their way to the Division Two title with an emphatic nine-wicket thumping of relegated Puddletown.

Needing a win to make absolutely sure of the trophy and promotion to the top tier, they had few problems dispatching their opponents, who finished bottom of the table.

Batting first, hosts Puddletown made 108-8 in 20 overs with Chris Ascott ending the innings unbeaten on 25 despite some good bowling from Oran Davis (2-21).

That total was never going to be enough and Bere Regis romped home thanks to a knock of 48 from Nick White as his side lost only one wicket.

If Bere Regis had lost, the only side that could have drawn level on points with them at the top was Hazelbury Bryan, but they lost their final fixture of the season to Abbotsbury by an agonising nine runs.

CRICKET FIXTURES 2013

Division 1 Fixtures 2013

4th May            Bere Regis Vs Blandford

11Th                Hamworthy Rec Vs Bere Regis

18th                Bere Regis Vs  Wimborne & Colehill II

25Th                Broadstone II Vs Bere Regis

1st June            Marnhull Vs Bere Regis

8th                Bere Regis Vs Corfe Mullen

15th                Martinstown Vs Bere Regis

22nd                Bere Regis Vs Sherborne

29th                Shrorton Vs Bere Regis

6th July            Blandford Vs Bere Regis

13th                Bere Regis Vs Hamworthy Rec

20th                Wimborne & Colehill II Vs Bere Regis

27th                Bere Regis Vs Broadstone II

3rd August            Bere Regis Vs Marnhull

10th                Corfe Mullen Vs Bere Regis

17th                 Bere Regis Vs Martinstown

24th                Sherborne Vs Bere Regis

31st                Bere Regis Vs Shroton

Dorset Funeral Plan Division 6 Saturday Fixtures

4th May 2013            Shaftesbury Vs Bere Regis 2nds

11th                Bere Regis 2nds Vs Beaminster 2nds

18th                Chalke Valley Vs Bere Regis 2nds

25th                Bere Regis 2nds Vs Puddletown

1st June                Bere Regis 2nds Vs Crewkerne 2nds

8th                Charlton Down Vs Bere Regis 2nds

15th                 Bere Regis 2nds Vs Stalbridge 3rds

22nd                Winfrith Newburgh Vs Bere Regis 2nds

29th                Bere Regis 2nds Vs Poole Town 4ths

6th July                Bere Regis 2nds Vs Shaftesbury

13th                Beaminster 2nds Vs Bere Regis 2nds

20th                Bere Regis 2nds Vs Chalke Valley

27th                Puddletown Vs Bere Regis 2nds

3rd August            Crewkerne 2nds Vs Bere Regis 2nds

10th                Bere Regis 2nds Vs Charlton Down

17th                Stalbridge 3rds Vs Bere Regis 2nds

24th                Bere Regis 2nds Vs Winfrith Newburgh

31st                Poole town 4ths Vs Bere Regis 2nds

Longham Garden Machinery Division 2 Fixtures 2013

5th May 2013            Old Blandfordians Vs Bere Regis

12th                Bere Regis Vs Portland RT

19th                Bournemouth Vs Bere Regis

26th                Bere Regis Vs Ferndown Wayfarers 2nds

2nd June                Broadstone Vs Bere Regis

9th                Bere Regis vs Ashmore

16th                Sherborne Vs Bere Regis

23rd                Bere Regis Vs Iwerne Fontmell

30th                Bere Regis Vs Bradford Abbas

7th July                Bere Regis Vs Old Blandfordians

14th                Portland RT Vs Bere Regis

21th                Bere Regis Vs Bournemouth

28th                Ferndown Wayfarers 2nds Vs Bere Regis

4th August            Bere Regis Vs Broadstone

11th                Ashmore Vs Bere Regis

18th                Bere regis Vs Sherborne

25th                Iwerne & Fontmell Vs Bere Regis

1st September            Bradford Abbas Vs Bere Regis

           

Dorchester & District Evening League

Wen 8th May, Home v Frampton.

Wen 15th May, Home v Abbottsbury.

Tue 21st May, Away v Churches Utd.

Th 30th May, Away v Charlton Down.

Wen 5th June, Home v Puddletown.

Th 13th June,  Away v Frampton.

Wen 19th June, Home v Charlton Down.

Tue 25th June, Home v Churches Utd.

Wen 3rd July, K O Cup Semi Final, @ BRCC

Th  4th July,    Away v H Bryan.

Wen 10th July, Home v H bryan.

Wen 17th July, Away v Abbottsbury.

Th   25th July,  Away v Puddletown.

We have a Bye in the 1st rd K O Cup, ( to be played by Fri 17th may ) then away to the winners of Martinstown v Churches Utd, to be played by Fri 7th June

HERBIE in New Zealand

Here are a few phots of Herbie in New Zealand:

At  Dunedin:

Swanners at Dunedin

Herbie flying the flag:

Bere Regis Flag

Blast from the Past

BRCC


Left to Right:  C. Barnes, R. Barnes,  Snook, Mr Barnes, C. Hewitt, T. Hide, H. Gale, B. Cob?, P. Lockyear, L. Lewis, Phillips,  P Lewis


Bere Cricket field